Showing posts with label removal proceedings. Show all posts
[…] In September, Momeni and his wife applied to adjust Momeni’s status. His removal has been stayed pending disposition of this case. Because there are no administrative proceedings available for entrants under the Visa Waiver Program except on the basis of asylum, he sought none, and instead petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus in district court. The district court dismissed the petition on the ground that it lacked jurisdiction, and he appealed.

3See 8 U.S.C. § 1187.
4See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(2).
5See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(8).
6See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b).

Under the Visa Waiver Program, an alien may enter the United States without a visa for a period of 90 days. An alien who enters under this program waives any right “(1) to review or appeal under this [Act] of an immigration officer’s determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or (2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal.” Id.

Analysis

I. Jurisdiction
[1] The district court correctly ruled that it did not have jurisdiction. In Iasu v.