Showing posts with label I-864. Show all posts
[…] The IIRIRA, however, “instituted a legally enforceable affidavit of support for most family[-]based immigrant visa applications” (Notkin, 30th Annual Immigration and Naturalization Institute: The New Affidavit of
Support, Practising Law Institute, Oct 1997, 1021 PLI/Corp 309, 311). The new affidavit of support is Form I-864 (see Sheridan, The New Affidavit of Support and Other 1996 Amendments to Immigration and Welfare Provisions Designed to Prevent Aliens from Becoming Public Charges, 31 Creighton L Rev 741, 752). Pursuant to 8 USC § 1183a (a)
(1), “[n]o affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General . . . unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract -- “(A) in which the sponsor agrees to provide
-3-

support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable; “(B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien . . .; and “(C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State court for the purpose of actions brought under subsection (b) (2) of this section[, i.e., actions ‘to compel