MARIA VOLODINA CHESHIRE, Plaintiff, vs. WALTER MAXWELL CHESHIRE, Defendant.
[…] However, after reviewing the signed Form I-864 at the hearing, defendant acknowledged that it was his signature, dated January 9, 1998, appearing on that form and that he had sent in a packet of documents to the authorities about that time to try to get a visa for plaintiff.
The language of Section 1183a prescribes the statutory requirements of the Form I-864 affidavit of support. See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a. Under the statute, an affidavit of support filed on behalf of an immigrant to establish that an immigrant is not excludable as a public charge is enforceable as a contract. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1). Section 1183a(a)(1), provides that:
No affidavit of support [*8] may be accepted by the Attorney General or by any consular officer to establish that an alien is not excludable as a public charge under section 1182(a)(4) of this title unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract:
(A) in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable;
(B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State . . . or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit . . . ; and
(C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State court for the purpose of actions brought under subsection (b)(2) of this section.
8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1) (emphasis added).